Meet Our Staff

At SVA, we don’t just create great scholars; we create great people. Since we have big goals, we employ teachers and staff with even bigger hearts.

Our team leads with love in all they do, creates engaging learning experiences, and are dedicated to making a life-changing difference in the lives of every student every day!

Rene Alvarez

Part Time Custodian

Pete Banks

Building Maintenance Coordinator

Photo: Natasha Carr

Natasha Carr

Director Of Operations

Orquidea Cibrian

Special Projects Coordinator

Jerome Cooks

Operations Associate

Angela Edwards

Full Time Custodian

Johnny Hernandez

Full Time Custodian

Amber Johnson

People and Culture Business Partner

Jaclyn Martinez

Recruitment/Family Engagement Coordinator

Dr. Marshall Morris

Student Services and Community Liaison Officer

Photo: Dr Tanae Morrison Portrait

Dr. Tanae Morrison

Founder and CEO

Allison Ong

People and Culture Analyst

Shiva Shojaei

People and Culture Administrator

Amy Austin Portrait

Amy Austin

Principal

Susana Berumen

Noon Aide/Recess Monitor

Suprena Billups

Food Service Worker

Alyssa Bishop

Paraprofessional

Petrona Rodney Campbell

Special Education Teacher

Bernadette Carbajal

Curriculum Specialist

Gary Caruso

2nd Grade Teacher

Gabby Chavira

Instructional Coach

Maggie Christman

Kindergarten Teacher

James Conner

6th Grade Middle School (MS) Math Teacher

Krystal Cook

Art Teacher

Faith Corral

Leader In Me (LIM) Instructor

Dody Damron

6th Grade Middle School (MS) ELA and Science Teacher

Ariel Davila

Technology Teacher

Laurie Ellzey

1st Grade Teacher

Nicole England

Kindergarten Teacher

Nidia Flores

7th and 8th Grade Middle School (MS) Math Teacher

Linda Flores

School Counselor

Devan Franke

7th and 8th Grade Middle School (MS) Social Studies Teacher

Devon George

7th and 8th Grade Middle School (MS) Science Teacher

Anna Hayes

2nd Grade Teacher

Artidra Hubbard

5th Grade Teacher

Jason Hungerford

Dean of Students

Joseph Jackson

5th Grade Teacher

Patricia Jamil

Reading Interventionist

Tottyiuna King

Paraprofessional

Diana Kudes

3rd Grade Teacher

Amanda Love

ELD Specialist

Amal Mahdi

3rd Grade Teacher

Luz Martin

Health Aide

Eliana Moreno

Noon Aide/Recess Monitor

Joshua Myhlhousen

6th Grade Middle School (MS) Social Studies and Science Teacher

Elena Olivo

Instructional Coach

Adriana Ortega

1st Grade Teacher

Quansha Porter

Kindergarten Teacher

Rreal Powell

Paraprofessional and Kids Care Coordinator

Fabiola Pozadas

Attendance Clerk

Nubia Ruiz

7th and 8th Grade Middle School (MS) ELA Teacher

Tony Sano

Noon Aide/Recess Monitor

Dr. William Smith

Assistant Principal

Deja Smith

Kids Care Facilitator

Kerrie Starke

2nd Grade Teacher

Nicole Swinney

P.E. Teacher/Athletic Coordinator

Thirza Topete

Food Service Worker

Thelma Valenzuela

Office Manager

Brittany Ventris

Special Education Paraprofessional

Katy Wang

4th Grade Teacher

Rahamata Watara

5th Grade Teacher

Marianne Welker

NSLP Specialist and Paraprofessional

Chanel Williams

4th Grade Teacher

Rebecca Andreozzi

1st Grade Teacher

Lindsey Bailey

Middle School (MS) Math Teacher

Katrina Baker

ELD Specialist

Petrona Rodney Campbell

Special Education Teacher

Juliana Cantu

Leader In Me (LIM) Instructor and Special Education Paraprofessional

Michele Carrillo

2nd Grade Teacher

Glory Chandler

Kids Care Coordinator

Jacob Evans

Computer & Technology Teacher - Lead

Ebony Frey

5th Grade Teacher

Lisa Galindo

Paraprofessional

Tamika Gordon

2nd Grade Teacher

Gabriel Green

P.E. Teacher/Athletic Coordinator

Jeannie Grochocki

Assistant Principal

Sue Hagenau

Paraprofessional

Porsche Harrington

Kindergarten Teacher

Marilyn Jenkins

Kids Care Facilitator and Food Service Worker

Abel Martinez

Kids Care Facilitator

Elyse McCulloch

Paraprofessional

Monica Navarro

Attendance Clerk

Marcus Ortiz

School Counselor

Araceli Ortiz

Kids Care Facilitator

Sasha Osgood

Middle School (MS) Social Studies and ELA Teacher

Cecilia Perkins

Office Manager

Lloydchell Ransom

1st Grade Teacher

Kyra Shields

1st Grade Teacher

Gabrielle Sobalvarro

3rd Grade Teacher

Sarah Storkson

Kindergarten Teacher

Nicole Tellez

Kindergarten Teacher

Kassandra Vallet

Food Service Worker

Tara Walters

Dean of Students

Autumn Williams

Middle School (MS) Science Teacher

Terry Yee

4th Grade Teacher

Interested In Joining Our Team?

View our current openings and apply!

Apply Now!

Teacher credentials are available in the front office. Please see one of our friendly front office staff members if you are interested in viewing this information.